This is a selection of my academic activities.

Scientific Projects

2012 - 2017
ADVERT: DFG (German Research Foundation), SPP 1593, project member
2009 - 2012
GenEDA: DFG (German Research Foundation), project member

Community Committees and Reviews

2019 - ongoing
GI FG SRE: Vice Speaker of the Fachgruppe Software Reengineering (SRE) of the Gesellschaft für Informatik (the German Society for Informatics) GI
2018 - ongoing
RCoSE: Organization Committee Member of the International Workshop on Rapid Continuous Software Engineering, co-located with the ICSE conference series
2018
at - Automatisierungstechnik: Reviewer für das Journal at - Automatisierungstechnik
Architekturen 2018: Co-Chair of the Annual Meeting of the Fachgruppe "Architekturen", Gesellschaft für Informatik (the German Society for Informatics) GI in Essen, Germany
MMSM 2018: Organization Committee Member of the 3. Workshop Modellbasierte und modellgetriebene Softwaremodernisierung, co-located with Modellierung 2018, Braunschweig, Germany
2016 - ongoing
GI AK L2S2: Member of the executive committee of the Arbeitskreis Langlabige Softwaresystem (Long-Living Software Systems) L2S2 of the Gesellschaft für Informatik (the German Society for Informatics) GI
DFF: Organization Committee Member of the Design for Future - Langlebige Softwaresystems (DFF), co-located with the WSRE workshop series in Bad Honnef, Germany
2014 - ongoing
EMLS: Co-Founder and Organization Committee Member (Program Chair 2016) of the Collaborative Workshop on Evolution and Maintenance of Long-Living Software Systems (EMLS), co-located with the SE conference series, Germany.
2013 - 2014
BM-FA: Program Committee Member of the Workshop Behavioural Modeling - Foundations and Applications, co-located with ECMFA 2014 in York, Great Britain and ECOOP/ECSA/ECMFA 2013 in Montpellier, France
2012
ASE 2012: Finance and Local Chair of the Automated Software Engineering 2012 Conference, Essen, Germany
2010
ServiceWave 2010: Local Co-Chair of the ServiceWave 2010 in Essen, Germany

Administrative Committees

2016 - 2019
Paluno: Member of the board of the paluno - The Ruhr Institute for Software Technology at the University of Duisburg-Essen
2016 - 2017
Faculty of Business Administration and Economics: Member of the Studienbeirat (Advisory Committee for Studies) of the Faculty of Business Administration and Economics at the University of Duisburg-Essen
2009 - 2012
ICB: Member of the board of the Institute for Computer Science and Business Information Systems (ICB) of the University of Duisburg-Essen
2006 - 2009
FSE: Head of the student body "Systems Engineering" at the Faculty of Business Administration and Economics of the University of Duisburg-Essen

Teaching

    2019
    Coordination of the (Pro-)Seminar Engineering Responsible Information Systems (ERIS)
    2018 - 2019
    Master students' group project Flowscale - A Model-Driven Approach for Automated Material Flow Systems in the Large
    2015 - 2016
    Stand-in for Lecture and Exercises Design and Architektur von Software Systemen
    2014
    Lectures, Exercises, and Coordination Software Performance Engineering
    2010 - 2018
    Lectures and Exercises Distributed Objects und XML - 2012 and 2013 full lectures, later as stand-in

Thesis/Seminar/Project Supervision

    2017
  1. Enno Lohmann: Explizite Integration und Durchsetzung von Architekturconstraints, Master's Thesis
  2. Fabian Glittenberg: Identifikation von Verhaltens-Anomalien in Benutzer-Logs durch Data-Mining-Techniken, Bachelor's Thesis
  3. Daniel Schmidt: Extraktion und Monitoring von Laufzeitmodellen für EJB-Anwendungen, Project
  4. Fabian Glittenberg: Extraktion und Monitoring von Sicherheitseinschränkungen in Enterprise-Java-Beans Anwendungen, Project
  5. Naomie Lili Djeumo: Vergleich von Modell-Transformationssprachen und -Werkzeugen für Ecore-Modelle, Seminar
  6. Jens Holschbach: Patterns in ADVERT, Master's Thesis
  7. Alexander Mardorf und Gerwin Rajkowski: Design-Entscheidungen in ADVERT, Project
  8. 2016
  9. Dorian Glagla: Analyzing the Effects of Framework Integration Exemplified by the Domain of Digital Customer Experience, Master's Thesis
  10. Jens Holschbach: Entwicklung einer Laufzeit-Umgebung für Deployment-Informationen in Cloud-Systemen, Project
  11. Noyan Kurt: Erweiterung eines Frameworks für Explicitly Integrated Architecture um UML Architekturbeschreibungen, Bachelor's Thesis
  12. 2015
  13. Nesteren Kurt and Nesteren Kurt: Literaturübersicht zum Thema Co-Evolution von Architektur und Code, Seminar
  14. Daniel Hatkämper: Konsistente Dokumentation von Modellen in einem semantischen Wiki, Bachelor's Thesis
  15. 2014
  16. Daniel Hatkämper: Entwicklung eines Editors zum Monitoring und Bearbeiten von Statecharts in EJB, Project
  17. 2013
  18. Rene Lopez-Barrilao: Entwicklung eines Editors zum Bearbeiten von eingebetteten erweiterten Zustandsautomaten, Project
  19. Fabian Schulte: Eingebettete Verhaltensbeschreibungen für Software Architekturen, Master's Thesis
  20. 2012
  21. Anita Olbricht: Auffinden von Services durch Schnittstellenvergleiche, Seminar
  22. 2011
  23. Rani Hadad: Performanz verschiedener Übertragungsstrategien für Client-Server-Anwendungen, Seminar
  24. Huu Ha Le: Performanz verschiedener Übertragungsstrategien für Client-Server-Anwendungen, Seminar
  25. Robert Nienhaus und Pascal Krahmer: Konzeption und Entwicklung einer Hausautomatisierungsarchitektur, Project
  26. Marcel Pütter: Eingebettete Modelle für Anwendungen mobiler Systeme, Master's Thesis
  27. 2010
  28. Andreas Kaiser: Evaluation von Entwicklungsumgebungen für eingebettete Java-Anwendungen (jGrasp), Seminar
  29. Christopher Nde: OSGi auf eingebetteten Systemen, Project
  30. Ken Pfeuffer: Evaluation von Entwicklungsumgebungen für eingebettete Java-Anwendungen (Eclipse), Seminar
  31. 2009
  32. Christopher Bellinghoven: Modellierung von Zustandsautomaten mit UNIMOD, Seminar
  33. Anita Olbricht: Modellierung von Zustandsautomaten mit SPIN, Seminar
  34. Thomas Ziegler: Verteilung und Kommunikation in OSGi, Bachelor's Thesis